Taurus Mountain Marathon

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start 0 0 0 0 0 0
Checkpoint 1 5 8 177 0 0 1:30
Checkpoint 2 13 9 1294 0 0 3:00
Checkpoint 3 24 9.5 2008 0 0 5:00
Checkpoint 4 33.5 9.5 2405 0 0 7:00
Checkpoint 5 43 5 2482 0 0 9:00
Finish 48 0 2690 0 0 10:00

Program

22 March 2019

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO 

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center 

10:00 - 24:00 Registraiton and Race Kit Distribution

18:00 - 19:00 Technical Meeting

19:00 - 21:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish Area

23 March 2019

05:30 - 21:00 Info Center  - Start & Finish Area

05:30 - 06:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (AUT ve TDM)

06:00 - 06:45 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish Area

06:45 - 06:55 Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

07:00             AUT ve TDM  Start - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (KDK ve AHK)

07:30 - 08:45 Drop bag Delivery (KDK) - Start & Finish Area

08:45 - 08:55 KDK Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

09:00             KDK ve AHK Start - Start & Finish Area

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO 

11:00 - 22:00 Race HQ- Start & Finish Area

12:15 - 12:45 KDK Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 TDM Estimated Arrival of Winner

15:00             KDK Time Limit

17:00             TDM Time Limit

18:00 - 18:35 AUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21:00             AUT Time Limit

22:00             Alanya Ultra Trail Awards Ceremony

23:00             After Party 

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Taurus Mountain Marathon course starts from the city symbol Red Tower where Alanya Ultra Marathon and Kayqubad Mountain Run have same start and pass through Castle Walls, Damlataş Cave and banana fields reaching up to historical caravan routes, yuruks paths and tracks. After reaching at  21st kilometer in Kızılalan the route follows the caravan routes and path back to the famous Cleopatra Beach and Alanya Castle reaching the Red Tower where the finish is.

The race starts on March 23, 2019 at 07:00am in Alanya city centre. Participants should finish the route under 10 hours in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Country Category    
1 Serap Emil Female 40+    
2 Kemal Bölükbaş Male 40-    
3 Roman Sapegin Trail Running Scool Male 40+    
4 Melih Önyer ADIM ADIM İZMİR Male 40-    
5 Mehmet Yıldırım Salomon Turkey Male 40-    
6 Haldun Koçak Ankara koşuyor Male 40+    
7 İbrahim Etem Şeker Ultraset Manavgat Male 40-    
8 Stannislav Serkov Male 40+    
9 Ekaterina Markova Trail Running School Female 40-    
10 Tamer Kılıc BIREYSEL Male 40+    
11 Vladimir Guryanov Male 50+    
12 Denis Bayanov Ural-100 Male 40+    
13 Herbert Adams Male 50+    
14 Anders Elvland Halmstad OK Male 50+    
15 Ürün Bakar Ankyra SK/Runformance Female 40-    
16 Erol Uzun ANKARA FERDİ Male 50+    
17 Bekir Çakaroğlu IZELTAS Male 40-    
18 Oswald Steinen Running_Rock Male 40-    
19 Ceyhun Sönmez Male 40-    
20 Dilek Özgürel TeamBlue Female 40+    
21 Bülent Şatır TeamBlue Male 40+    
22 Deniz Ada SUUNTO TÜRKİYE Male 40+    
23 Orhan Tola Male 50+    
24 Regina Khabirova Sbrod Female 40-    
25 Engin Çetinay BodRunners Male 40-    
26 Hasan Hüseyin Niğdeli Male 40-    
27 Denis Sapronov TrailRunningSchool Male 40+    
28 Emre Yalın Male 40-    
29 Ali Leflef Male 40-    
30 Serhat Bedii Borakan Male 40-    
31 Jan-Tore Gjervik Varegg Male 50+    
32 Hilmi Günhan Aydos Zirvedekiler Male 40-    
33 Eda Ok Ankara Koşuyor Female 40-    
34 İbrahim Somalı myclub Male 50+    
35 Vadim Agapitov Male 40+    
36 Vladimir Lobko Trail Running School Male 40-    
37 Mehmet Erkul Male 40+    
38 Марина Загорская ВО ВСЕ ТЯЖКИЕ Female 40+    
39 Denis Litoshik Male 40+    
40 Hanne Liland Varegg Female 50+    
41 Batuhan Kürdeşoğlu YEŞİLYURT RUNNERS Male 40-    
42 Sedat Eren Bireysel Male 50+    
43 Nikolai Kovrov Male 40-    
44 Nikola Miljkov SK Tribe Male 40-    
45 Mahmut Yavuz İstanbul Masterları Male 40-    
46 Sevim Özdemir Columbia Female 50+    
47 Bike Geçkinli Team Run.BO Female 40+    
48 Elizaveta Ershova SWAP Female 40-    
49 Verim Gümüşsoy küçük bir özgürlük Male 40-    
50 Elif Ateş ROTA OSK Female 40-    
51 Gökhan Genişyürek Ankarunning Male 40-    
52 Maksim Malyshev Trail Running School Male 40-    
53 Hakan Çakıroğlu teamkronos Male 50+    
54 İsmail Ünal Doğan Male 40-    
55 Inna Tokmakova TeamBlue Female 40-    
56 Aleksei Kurochkin Male 40+    
57 Egor Rustorguev Trail Running School Male 40-    
58 Cem Gül BiKoşuAdana Male 40-    
59 Hakan Kocakulak Ordos Male 40+    
60 Ercan Gürses Male 40+    
61 Özkan Kayalıca ANKARUNNING Male 40-    
62 Burçak Özoğlu ORDOS Female 40+    
63 Erol Dinneden RED TEAM Male 40+    
64 İlker Dalgar ORDOS Male 40-    
65 Gavrınev Aleksandr индивидуальный Male 50+    
66 Artemii Bazavov Male 40-    
67 Onur Kanmaz Konya Masterler atletizm Male 50+    
68 Ferhat Toprak ANKARUNNING Male 40-    
69 Burcu Suzan Ankarunning Female 40-    
70 Vehbi Bekar Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Male 40-    
71 Fulya Duman Rundamental Female 40-    
72 Halil İbrahim Bayındır Yesido Male 40-    
73 Halil Oruç Male 40-    
74 İsmail Ünal Ferdi Male 40-    
75 Aigul Ganieva Trail Running School Female 40-    
76 Kaya Aydın Alpay Male 40-