Taurus Mountain Marathon

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start 0 0 0 272 -155 0
Checkpoint 1 5.5 7 272 996 -192 1:30
Checkpoint 2 12.5 12.5 1268 772 -576 3:00
Checkpoint 3 25 8.5 2040 490 -611 5:30
Checkpoint 4 33.5 10 2430 90 -795 7:00
Checkpoint 5 43.5 4.5 2520 170 -804 9:00
Finish 48 0 2690 0 0 10:30

Programme

27 March 2020

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Red Tower

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Red Tower

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Kit Distribution - Red Tower

18:00 - 19:00 Technical Meeting

19:00 - 21:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish Area

28 March 2020

04:45 - 21:00 Info Center  - Start & Finish Area

04:45 - 05:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (AUT ve TDM) - Start & Finish Area

05:30 - 06:15 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish Area

06:15 - 06:25 Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

06:30             AUT ve TDM  Start - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (KDK ve AHK) - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:45 Drop bag Delivery (KDK) - Start & Finish Area

08:45 - 08:55 KDK Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

09:00             KDK ve AHK Start - Start & Finish Area

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Red Tower

11:00 - 22:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish Area

12:15 - 12:45 KDK Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 TDM Estimated Arrival of Winner

15:00             KDK Time Limit

17:00             TDM Time Limit

18:00 - 18:35 AUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21:30             AUT Time Limit

21:00             Alanya Ultra Trail Awards Ceremony - Start & Finish Area

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Taurus Mountain Marathon course starts from the city symbol Red Tower where Alanya Ultra Marathon and Keykubat Mountain Run have the same start and pass through Castle Walls, Damlataş Cave and banana fields reaching up to historical caravan routes, yuruks paths and tracks. After reaching at  21st kilometre in Kızılalan the route follows the caravan routes and path back to the famous Cleopatra Beach and Alanya Castle reaching the Red Tower where the finish is.

The race starts on March 28, 2020, at 06:30 in Alanya city centre. Participants should finish the route under 10 hours and 30 minutes in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.

2. Participation

The event is open to anyone aged 18 and over who are in possession of either (a) a valid medical certificate, which does not expire before March 28, 2020, and indicates that the person can participate to long-distance runs or (b) a valid license issued by a sports federation. These documents will be checked by the organization before the race. The participants should have athletic preparation and have suitable clothes for variable weather conditions and temperature differences.

3. Registration

a) Registration procedure

Only registered runners can participate in the event. Online registration at alanyaultra.com website closes on March 18, 2020, or when the maximum number of 750 participants has been reached.

The deadline for course change is March 18, 2020. The course change cannot be made for a course that has reached the participant limit.

A registration cannot be transferred and the organization will not allow another person to run on behalf of a registered participant.

a) Registration fee

There are two different types of the registration fee;

You will be charged in TL, Euros or USD according to your choice.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Country Category    
1 Fatih Topçu ASLA DURMA Male 40+    
2 Serhat Kuşeli Male 40-    
3 Shooka Seilani Female 40-    
4 Vahid Khoshkhabar Male 40-    
5 Serkan Özel Yesido Male 40-    
6 Bora Çoban Male 40+    
7 Berat Özel Female 40-    
8 Ebru Taş Female 40-    
9 Yasemin Bayrak Female 40-    
10 Vladimir Lobko Trail running school Male 40+    
11 Hüseyin Alparslan buldan vakfı Male 40+    
12 Gülsüm Abdusamatova Female 50+    
13 Alexander Ryazantsev Thrace territory Male 40-    
14 Piotr Krupa 2MASSRunningTeam Male 40-    
15 Valentin Medvedev Chips Crew 783 Male 40-    
16 Marta Byrdy 2MASSRunningTeam Female 40-    
17 Engin Reşat Mete Male 40-    
18 Natalya Makarova Run or Die Female 40-    
19 Dridi Nabil Rcm Male 50+    
20 Christina Wiener WeRun4Fun Female 50+    
21 Mahsa Meykhosh Female 40-    
22 Evrim Böyükelhan Male 40-    
23 Hüsnü Erkan HASDAK Male 40-    
24 Shahram Yousefi Male 40+    
25 Alp Aslan Aydos537 Male 40+    
26 Sergei Milykh Thrace territory Male 40-    
27 Simona Iuliana Grigore Female 40-    
28 Mehmet Türkmen Male 40+    
29 Can Erturan BiKoşuAdana Male 40-    
30 Sommer Christina Sunny & Bubb Raceteam Female 50+    
31 Rodion Polyakov Male 40+    
32 Vladimir Guryanov Male 50+    
33 Petillon Benoit Male 40-    
34 Özde Demirk RUNDAMENTAL Female 40-    
35 Amina Shaymuhametova Female 40-    
36 Günay Avcı Male 40+    
37 Iuliia Daniuk Adidas Runners Moscow Female 40-    
38 Erdem Kalenderoğlu ZeynOzi Male 40-    
39 Gaye Gönülal middle earth travel Female 40+    
40 Hakan Karakaş Buldan vakfı Male 40-    
41 İdris Tosun Buldan vakfı Male 40+    
42 Ilya Martynov Male 40+    
43 Eduard Shakirov Trail running school Male 40-    
44 Yusuf Özceylan Team Run.BO Male 40+    
45 Bike Geckinli Team Run.BO Female 50+    
46 Eda Kınacı Female 40+    
47 Ebru Demirel Female 40+    
48 Irina Vostrikova Female 40-    
49 Anatoliy Kuzmin Male 40-    
50 Ali Rabizadeh Male 40-    
51 Mohammad Ezzati Male 40+    
52 Emre Can Özerdoğan Male 40-    
53 Daria Mamaeva Female 40-    
54 Fulya Duman Middle Earth Travel Female 40-    
55 Umut Düzerdik Male 40+    
56 Metin Alp BeAt Run Crew Male 50+    
57 Nedelcu Ionela Running Iasi Female 40-    
58 Marcel Coca Invictus Male 40+    
59 Bogdan Bilec Male 40-    
60 Mesut Semiz Male 40+    
61 Alper Kutluk Male 40-    
62 Nedelcu Emil Costel Running Iasi Male 40+    
63 Sevim Özdemir Kahveli koşular Female 50+    
64 Alime Çınar Female 40-    
65 Vitaliy Semenov Trail Running School Male 40-    
66 Damir Kurmakaev Trail Running School Male 40-    
67 Burcu Suzan Ankarunning Female 40-    
68 Orhan Bağlan Hattusas Male 40+    
69 Denis Sapronov TrailRunningSchool Male 40+    
70 Özgür Özdoğan Buldan Vakfı Male 40-    
71 Anders Elvland Halmstad OK Male 50+