Taurus Mountain Marathon

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start 0 0 0 272 -155 0
Checkpoint 1 5.5 7 272 996 -192 1:30
Checkpoint 2 12.5 12.5 1268 772 -576 3:00
Checkpoint 3 25 8.5 2040 490 -611 5:30
Checkpoint 4 33.5 10 2430 90 -795 7:00
Checkpoint 5 43.5 4.5 2520 170 -804 9:00
Finish 48 0 2690 0 0 10:30

Programme

27 March 2020

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Red Tower

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Red Tower

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Kit Distribution - Red Tower

18:00 - 19:00 Technical Meeting

19:00 - 21:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish Area

28 March 2020

04:45 - 21:00 Info Center  - Start & Finish Area

04:45 - 05:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (AUT and TMM) - Start & Finish Area

05:30 - 06:15 Drop Bag Delivery(AUT and TMM) - Start & Finish Area

06:15 - 06:25 AUT and TMM Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

06:30             AUT and TMM  Start - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (KMR and Alaiye 15K) - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:45 Drop bag Delivery (KMR and Alaiye 15K) - Start & Finish Area

08:45 - 08:55 KMR and Alaiye 15K Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

09:00             KMR and Alaiye 15K Start - Start & Finish Area

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Red Tower

12:15 - 12:45 KMR Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 TMM Estimated Arrival of Winner

15:00             KMR Time Limit

17:00             TMM Time Limit

18:00 - 18:35 AUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21:00             Alanya Ultra Trail Awards Ceremony - Start & Finish Area

21:30             AUT Time Limit

 

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Taurus Mountain Marathon course starts from the city symbol Red Tower where Alanya Ultra Marathon and Keykubat Mountain Run have the same start and pass through Castle Walls, Damlataş Cave and banana fields reaching up to historical caravan routes, yuruks paths and tracks. After reaching at  21st kilometre in Kızılalan the route follows the caravan routes and path back to the famous Cleopatra Beach and Alanya Castle reaching the Red Tower where the finish is.

The race starts on March 28, 2020, at 06:30 in Alanya city centre. Participants should finish the route under 10 hours and 30 minutes in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.

2. Participation

The event is open to anyone aged 18 and over who are in possession of either (a) a valid medical certificate, which does not expire before March 28, 2020, and indicates that the person can participate to long-distance runs or (b) a valid license issued by athletic federation, cycling federation, orienteering federation, mountaineering federation or triathlon federation. These documents will be checked by the organization before the race. The participants should have athletic preparation and have suitable clothes for variable weather conditions and temperature differences.

3. Registration

a) Registration procedure

Only registered runners can participate in the event. Online registration at alanyaultra.com website closes on March 18, 2020, or when the maximum number of 750 participants has been reached.

The deadline for course change is March 18, 2020. The course change cannot be made for a course that has reached the participant limit.

A registration cannot be transferred and the organization will not allow another person to run on behalf of a registered participant.

a) Registration fee

There are two different types of the registration fee;

You will be charged in TL, Euros or USD according to your choice.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Country Category    
1 Fatih Topçu ASLA DURMA Male 40+    
2 Shooka Seilani Female 40-    
3 Serkan Özel Yesido Male 40-    
4 Halil İbrahim Bayındır YESİDO Male 40-    
5 Yasemin Bayrak Female 40-    
6 Dridi Nabil Rcm Male 50+    
7 Evrim Böyükelhan Male 40-    
8 Shahram Yousefi Male 40+    
9 Gaye Gönülal middle earth travel Female 40+    
10 Yusuf Özceylan Team Run.BO Male 40+    
11 Bike Geckinli Team Run.BO Female 50+    
12 Ali Rabizadeh Male 40-    
13 Mohammad Ezzati Male 40+    
14 Nedelcu Ionela Running Iasi Female 40-    
15 Marcel Coca Invictus Male 40+    
16 Bogdan Bilec Male 40-    
17 Nedelcu Emil Costel Running Iasi Male 40+    
18 Burcu Suzan Ankarunning Female 40-    
19 Sedat Serçe Niğde Üniversitesi GKGEDHSD Male 40+    
20 Başaran Canbulat SALOMON RUNNING TR Male 40+    
21 CENK TURAN Male 40+    
22 Nabil Dridi Rcm Male 50+    
23 Günay Kaynak Team Run.BO Male 40+    
24 Gülhan Yaşar Salomon Running TR Male 40+    
25 Erkan Yağız Salomon Running TR Male 40-    
26 Elena Polyakova Columbia Montrail Türkiye Female 40-    
27 Irina Safronova Alpindustria Female 40+    
28 Artem Rostovtsev RRC Rin Club Male 40+    
29 Kaan Kırık Male 40+    
30 Kadir Çelik DOĞUŞ OTOMOTİV SERVİS TİC.A.Ş. Male 40-    
31 Rabia Şeyma Mengi Salomonrunnigtr Female 40-    
32 ALI GHAREH GHEIBI Male 40-    
33 Akbar Naghdi zigorat sport {compressport} Male 40-    
34 Hüseyin Kaymaz Team Kronos Male 40-