Taurus Mountain Marathon

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start 0 0 0 272 -155 0
Checkpoint 1 5.5 7 272 996 -192 1:30
Checkpoint 2 12.5 12.5 1268 772 -576 3:00
Checkpoint 3 25 8.5 2040 490 -611 5:30
Checkpoint 4 33.5 10 2430 90 -795 7:00
Checkpoint 5 43.5 4.5 2520 170 -804 9:00
Finish 48 0 2690 0 0 10:30

Programme

27 March 2020

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Red Tower

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Red Tower

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Kit Distribution - Red Tower

18:00 - 19:00 Technical Meeting

19:00 - 21:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish Area

28 March 2020

04:45 - 21:00 Info Center  - Start & Finish Area

04:45 - 05:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (AUT and TMM) - Start & Finish Area

05:30 - 06:15 Drop Bag Delivery(AUT and TMM) - Start & Finish Area

06:15 - 06:25 AUT and TMM Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

06:30             AUT and TMM  Start - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:30 Registration and Race Kit Distribution (KMR and Alaiye 15K) - Start & Finish Area

07:30 - 08:45 Drop bag Delivery (KMR and Alaiye 15K) - Start & Finish Area

08:45 - 08:55 KMR and Alaiye 15K Race Briefing - Start & Finish Area

09:00             KMR and Alaiye 15K Start - Start & Finish Area

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Red Tower

12:15 - 12:45 KMR Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 TMM Estimated Arrival of Winner

15:00             KMR Time Limit

17:00             TMM Time Limit

18:00 - 18:35 AUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21:30             AUT Time Limit

21:00             Alanya Ultra Trail Awards Ceremony - Start & Finish Area

 

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Taurus Mountain Marathon course starts from the city symbol Red Tower where Alanya Ultra Marathon and Keykubat Mountain Run have the same start and pass through Castle Walls, Damlataş Cave and banana fields reaching up to historical caravan routes, yuruks paths and tracks. After reaching at  21st kilometre in Kızılalan the route follows the caravan routes and path back to the famous Cleopatra Beach and Alanya Castle reaching the Red Tower where the finish is.

The race starts on March 28, 2020, at 06:30 in Alanya city centre. Participants should finish the route under 10 hours and 30 minutes in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.

2. Participation

The event is open to anyone aged 18 and over who are in possession of either (a) a valid medical certificate, which does not expire before March 28, 2020, and indicates that the person can participate to long-distance runs or (b) a valid license issued by a sports federation. These documents will be checked by the organization before the race. The participants should have athletic preparation and have suitable clothes for variable weather conditions and temperature differences.

3. Registration

a) Registration procedure

Only registered runners can participate in the event. Online registration at alanyaultra.com website closes on March 18, 2020, or when the maximum number of 750 participants has been reached.

The deadline for course change is March 18, 2020. The course change cannot be made for a course that has reached the participant limit.

A registration cannot be transferred and the organization will not allow another person to run on behalf of a registered participant.

a) Registration fee

There are two different types of the registration fee;

You will be charged in TL, Euros or USD according to your choice.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Country Category    
1 Fatih Topçu ASLA DURMA Male 40+    
2 Shooka Seilani Female 40-    
3 Serkan Özel Yesido Male 40-    
4 Bora Çoban Male 40+    
5 Halil İbrahim Bayındır YESİDO Male 40-    
6 Berat Özel Female 40-    
7 Ebru Taş Female 40-    
8 Yasemin Bayrak Female 40-    
9 Vladimir Lobko Trail running school Male 40+    
10 Gönül Tezel Female 40-    
11 Hüseyin Alparslan buldan vakfı Male 40+    
12 Gülsüm Abdusamatova Female 50+    
13 Dylan Netter BRP Running Co Male 40+    
14 Alexander Ryazantsev Thrace territory Male 40-    
15 Piotr Krupa 2MASSRunningTeam Male 40-    
16 Valentin Medvedev Chips Crew 783 Male 40-    
17 Marta Byrdy 2MASSRunningTeam Female 40-    
18 Engin Reşat Mete Male 40-    
19 Natalya Makarova Run or Die Female 40-    
20 Dridi Nabil Rcm Male 50+    
21 Christina Wiener WeRun4fun e. V. Female 50+    
22 Mahsa Meykhosh Female 40-    
23 Evrim Böyükelhan Male 40-    
24 Hüsnü Erkan HASDAK Male 40-    
25 Shahram Yousefi Male 40+    
26 Alp Aslan Aydos537 Male 40+    
27 Sergei Milykh Thrace territory Male 40-    
28 Simona Iuliana Grigore Female 40-    
29 Mehmet Türkmen Male 40+    
30 Can Erturan BiKoşuAdana Male 40-    
31 Sommer Christina Sunny & Bubb Raceteam Female 50+    
32 Rodion Polyakov Male 40+    
33 Vladimir Guryanov Male 50+    
34 Petillon Benoit Male 40-    
35 Özde Demirk RUNDAMENTAL Female 40-    
36 Amina Shaymuhametova Female 40-    
37 Iuliia Daniuk Adidas Runners Moscow Female 40-    
38 Gaye Gönülal middle earth travel Female 40+    
39 Hakan Karakaş Buldan vakfı Male 40-    
40 İdris Tosun Buldan vakfı Male 40+    
41 Ilya Martynov Male 40+    
42 Eduard Shakirov Trail running school Male 40-    
43 Yusuf Özceylan Team Run.BO Male 40+    
44 Bike Geckinli Team Run.BO Female 50+    
45 Eda Kınacı Female 40+    
46 Ebru Demirel Female 40+    
47 Irina Vostrikova Female 40-    
48 Anatoliy Kuzmin Male 40-    
49 Ali Rabizadeh Male 40-    
50 Mohammad Ezzati Male 40+    
51 Emre Can Özerdoğan Male 40-    
52 Daria Mamaeva Female 40-    
53 Umut Düzerdik Male 40+    
54 Metin Alp BeAt Run Crew Male 50+    
55 Nedelcu Ionela Running Iasi Female 40-    
56 Marcel Coca Invictus Male 40+    
57 Bogdan Bilec Male 40-    
58 Mesut Semiz Male 40+    
59 Alper Kutluk Male 40-    
60 Nedelcu Emil Costel Running Iasi Male 40+    
61 Sevim Özdemir Kahveli koşular Female 50+    
62 Alime Çınar Female 40-    
63 Vitaliy Semenov Trail Running School Male 40-    
64 Damir Kurmakaev Trail Running School Male 40-    
65 Ahmet Mumcu NO LIMIT Male 40-    
66 Burcu Suzan Ankarunning Female 40-    
67 Orhan Bağlan Hattusas Male 40+    
68 Gökhan Genişyürek Ankarunning Male 40-    
69 Denis Sapronov TrailRunningSchool Male 40+    
70 Özgür Özdoğan Buldan Vakfı Male 40-    
71 Anders Elvland Halmstad OK Male 50+    
72 Irina Sukhareva Trail Running School Female 40-    
73 Vitaly Shvedenko Gepard Male 40-    
74 Başaran Canbulat SALOMON RUNNING TR Male 40+    
75 Fatih Kale Ankarunning Male 40-    
76 CENK TURAN Male 40+    
77 Selim Korkmaz Malatya44runners Male 40+    
78 Daria Shikunova #БалашихаБежит Female 40-    
79 Nadezhda Shmidt Vernadka Female 40-    
80 Nabil Dridi Rcm Male 50+    
81 Ömür Öztürk Fıstıkçıkız Female 40+    
82 Günay Kaynak Team Run.BO Male 40+    
83 Sergei Klepikov Pizdec nahoi blyat Male 40-    
84 Aleksandr Khristyuk Trail Runnig School Male 40-    
85 Ekaterina Markova Sky Walkers Female 40-    
86 Gülhan Yaşar Salomon Running TR Male 40+    
87 Erkan Yağız Salomon Running TR Male 40-    
88 Ilya Tyuvaev ORCOR Male 40-    
89 Gülnur Başer Aydos537 Female 40+    
90 Oray Güngör Ankarunning Male 40+    
91 Sinem Özmen Female 40-    
92 Elena Polyakova Columbia Montrail Türkiye Female 40-    
93 Gürkan Gülcan ULTRUN Male 40+    
94 Ezgi Küşüm ULTRUN Female 40-    
95 Öcal Özyavuz Volt Floyd Male 40-    
96 Cenk Bayraktar Male 40-    
97 Sinem Altınkaya Female 40+    
98 Abdulkerim Taşdemir Demir Adımlar Male 40-    
99 Børre Finsrud Team Off Star Male 40+    
100 Batuhan Kürdeşoğlu YEŞİLYURT RUNNERS Male 40-    
101 Ilia Merkulov Thrace territory Male 40-    
102 Behram Levent Yılmaz ULTRUN Male 40-    
103 Selim Kökten SARIGEÇİLİLER Male 40+    
104 Ömer Artan Male 40+    
105 Suha Akman Male 40+    
106 Irina Safronova Alpindustria Female 40+    
107 İbrahim Aydın BUCAK OĞUZHAN DOĞA SPORLARI DERNEĞİ Male 50+    
108 Serhat Kırali BJK Male 40+    
109 Gülten Demir ferdi Female 40+    
110 Marcus Schädlich Male 40-    
111 Hakan Kocakulak Ordos Male 40+    
112 Artem Rostovtsev RRC Rin Club Male 40+    
113 Erkan Vural Ordos Male 40+    
114 Yeşim Elmas DAG Female 40-    
115 Kaan Kırık Male 40+    
116 Kadir Çelik DOĞUŞ OTOMOTİV SERVİS TİC.A.Ş. Male 40-    
117 Budak Timuralp Male 40+    
118 Xenia Kharchenko Svoi zabeg Female 40-    
119 Rabia Şeyma Mengi Salomonrunnigtr Female 40-